HISTORY
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Page updated December 11 2009
Sail Indonesia 2009 List of Particpants and Event Summary
    Yacht Name Nationality Design
Length
Skipper
  1 55 Nord Denmark Hallberg Rassey
46'
Tom Collins
  2 Absolutely Knot Australia Hitchhiker
34'
Eddie Davidson
  3 Alexandra Netherlands Van de Stadt
48'
Hans van der Sluijs
  4 Allaban United Kingdom Nordic 44
44'
David Menis
  5 Aloha Canada Westsail 32
42'
Gwyn and Sandy Griffiths
  6 Astra United Kingdom Swan
55'
Jeremy Paul
  7 Aurelia Australia Morgan Evans
52'
Stevan Drakulic
  8 Auweia Germany Glacer
53'
Enno Biergans
  9 Babagnaff VI France Outremer
55'
Alain Bompart
  10 Baccus United Kingdom Jeanneau
45'
Keith Harding
  11 Bach and Byte Australia Fastback 43
43'
Jim Moodie
  12 Barbara Ann USA Najad
51'
Jack Hunt
  13 Beach House Australia Adams
47'
Geoffrey Moore
  14 Bidule France RM 11.3
37'
Bernard Auperin
  15 Bingo USA Choate Feo
38'
Bryan Maher
  16 Blue Marlin Sweden Langesrag 33
32'
Hans Olsson
  17 Braveheart I Australia Simpson
38'
Chris Atkinson
  18 Brio Switzerland Sloop
46'
Jurg Trippel
  19 Cariad 2 France Morning Glory
37'
Georges Tilkin
  20 Catimini Vanuatu Island Spirit
40'
Roger Denis
  21 Cheshire Cat Canada Cabot
35'
Mike Rigby-Williams
  22 Chriann Denmark Halberg Rassy
46'
Flemming Monrad
  23 Churakai Australia Chincogan 520
52'
Peter Turner
  24 Cilantro Australia Beneteau
38'
James Thomson
  25 Content USA CT 41 Ketch
50'
Michael Raymond
  26 Cookie Cutter Canada Goug Peterson
34'
Peter McMartin
  27 Cool Bananas New Zealand Admiral
50'
Daryl Fisher
  28 Cyan USA Island Packet 380
41'
Chuck Evans
  29 Dallandra New Zealand Galapagos 47
47'
Ron Brady
  30 Dandelion South Africa Alex Simonis
47'
Roger Barrow
  31 Desert Rose II Australia Adams
45'
Peter Zielinski
  32 Emmanuel Virgin Islands Ferrel
47'
Clint Bush
  33 Fast Forward Virgin Islands Phil Southwell
60'
Ken Pollard
  34 Felicity Australia Clansman
30'
Lachlan Wilson
  35 Flight USA Hallberg Rassy
49'
Jim Gardner
  36 Georgia II Australia FG1895
81'
Phillip Passanisi
  37 Giddyup New Zealand Gulik
40'
Paul Meredith
  38 Grace USA Fountaine Pajot
56'
Stuart Brand
  39 Harmonica Canada Kelly Peterson
44'
David Hutchison
  40 Helly Australia Sparkman & S
37'
Douglas Winkler
  41 Horizon USA Hood
32'
Ray McLaughin
  42 In Transit Australia Grainger 37
37'
Russel Law
  43 Jacabel France Ovni 345
44'
Jacques Perrin
  44 Jacana II Australia Simpson Woodwind
30'
John Pullar
  45 Jerboa 1 Australia De Havilland
54'
John Comer
  46 JJ Moon United Kingdom Contest 43
43'
Barry Wilmshurst
  47 Jo Anne Netherlands Contest 44CS
44'
Joop Dekkers
  48 Journey USA Pacific Seacraft
37'
Larry Hersman
  49 Kalypso United Kingdom Najad 490
49'
John Rogers
  50 Kelebek III USA Irwin
41'
Tanil Tuncel
  51 Kleiner Bar New Zealand Nordsea 41
41'
Werner Hennig
  52 Kristie 1 Australia Northshore 38
38'
Bryan Smith
  53 Kularoo Australia Simpson
47'
Bill Kneebone
  54 L'Aventure V Canada Jeanneau
50'
René Rainville
  55 Lady Anne II Antigua Barbuda Jeanneau Lagoon
47'
Patrick Gomila
  56 Layaleeta Australia Bavaria 42
42'
Les Reumer
  57 Lazy Bones USA Irwin
54
Jeff Allen
  58 Leto Ireland Venus
43'
Peter Hosford
  59 Liaison Australia Chamberlin
45'
Bill Duif
  60 Linger Longer Switzerland S & S
44'
Wilhelm Kurmis
  61 Listowel Lady Australia Duncanson
43'
Graeme Stewart
  62 Ma-ahji Re Australia Norseman 447
44'
David Peile
  63 Macy USA Mcintosh Custom
40'
Julia Taylor
  64 Magnet Netherlands Bill Trip
50'
Chris Bongertmans
  65 Mandolin Wind II Australia Perry
43'
Martin Stevens
  66 Maralinga Australia Wilf O'Kell
52'
John Jordan
  67 Margarita Denmark Najad
34'
Birgit Boye
  68 Meridian of Sydney Australia Roberts
45'
Paul Rodenhuis
  69 Miss Jody USA Catamaran
42'
Ronald Bruce
  70 Monkeys Business USA Morgan
41'
Jason Walsh
  71 Moonfleet United Kingdom Van De Stadt
48'
Alan Bartlett
  72 Morning Star VII New Zealand Marcos 39
43'
Eric Teale
  73 Munyana Australia Boden
60'
Charles Reinalda
  74 Murungaru United Kingdom Prout Catamaran
38'
Nigel Leakey
  75 Myah USA Nordhavn
58'
Mark Johnson
  76 Neptune II Australia Motiva Stalbade
42'
Gary Haynes
  77 Noorderzon Netherlands Hans Christian 38
38'
Frank van der Knoop
  78 North Star New Zealand Ganley Lucas
47'
Mark Jackson
  79 Obsession II France CIM
112'
Bernard Coiron
  80 Pacific Express Australia Ganley
38
Peter Osterhage
  81 Pacific Star USA Island Packet
38'
Horst Wolff
  82 Papillion USA Crowther
50'
Jim Parker
  83 Pelikan Germany Acacia
52'
David Boutery
  84 Petrel USA C&C Newport 41
41'
Giles Finlayson
  85 Play On Australia Seawind 1000
35'
Frank Pate
  86 Pomona Norway Ole Enderline
38'
Vegar Bjoranger
  87 Promesa Canada Bruce Roberts
38'
Leo Eijsermans
  88 Raven Australia Lexcen 43
43'
Tim Guymer
  89 Red Sky USA Santa Cruz
50'
Steve Easterbrook
  90 Reflections of Hayling United Kingdom Hallberg Rassy
42'
David Fosh
  91 Saildance II Marshall Islands Oyster
62'
Peter Dimsey-Chris Baxter
  92 Sailmaker IV Australia Graham Tilley
53'
Raymond Vaughan
  93 Sapristi United Kingdom Parlay 40
40'
Chris Biden
  94 Saveke USA Laurie Davidson
48'
Thomas C Will
  95 Scorpio Finland Nautor 43 Swan
43'
Henrik Lindblom
  96 Sea Life Australia Beneteau 393
39'
Mark Jensen- Nicolle Jean
  97 Seacomber New Zealand Roberts 54
55'
David Lineham
  98 Serannity USA Camper & Nicholson
48'
Lew Tucker
  99 Shiva Switzerland Alubat Ovni 455
48'
Rudy Zeller
  100 Silkie USA Chris White
54'
John Fisher
  101 Single Malt Australia Kelsall Tonga 40
40'
Doug Steel
  102 Sisu Canada Brent Swain
35'
Timo Saukko
  103 Slow Motion Germany Island Packet 45
45'
Rudy Roth
  104 Sol Searcher USA Transpac 49
49'
Ray Wilson
  105 Songster United Kingdom Oyster 39
40'
Brian Palmer
  106 Soul Australia Chincogan 52
52'
Geoffrey Darby
  107 Southern Mist II Australia Zeston 40
40'
Phil Barlow
  108 Stardancer 1 Australia Gib Sea 47
47'
Andrew Jones
  109 Stream Spirits United Kingdom Athena
37'
Geoff Nichols
  110 Strummer United Kingdom Moody 376
38'
Nigel Battarbee
  111 Sur Spain Sadler 34
34'
Marisa Soler
  112 Tantrum I Australia Van de Stadt
28'
Terry Day
  113 Tapestry United Kingdom Westerly Oceanlord
41'
Ian Bloom
  114 Tartufo Holland Regina af Vindo
43'
Nick de Graaf
  115 Tequila II Australia Van de Stadt
47'
Wayne Maxwell
  116 Thira USA Sloop
36'
Cedric Conde
  117 Three Ships United Kingdom Gitana 43
43'
Chris Jones
  118 Troubadour United Kingdom Michael Pocock
45'
Stuart Ingram
  119 Tuatara New Zealand Alan Wright
50'
Alan Ward
  120 Two Up Australia Grainger
41'
Peter Wilkinson
  121 Ulysses United Kingdom Hallberg Rassey
43'
David Burgess
  122 Vulcan New Zealand Hal Wagstaff
50'
Mark Arvidson
  123 Wanderlust USA Tashiba 40
40'
Toshio Higashiyama
  124 Water Musik USA Center Cockpit
40'
Larry Stunkel
  125 Wavesweper Australia Formosa 46
46'
Jeff Owler
  126 Whistle down the wind Australia Adams 40
40'
David Edney
  127 Whitby Lass Australia Adams A40
40'
Phil Utber
  128 Whitsunday Passage Australia Adams 40
40'
Joanne Richardson
  129 Windchimes Australia Fairwind
46'
Greg Neilsen
  130 Windy Spirit Australia Grainger
45'
Rees Duncan
  131 WMD USA Norseman 47
44'
Kim Olenicoff
  132 Zarpas Belgium Lagoon
47'
François Viso
             
             
 
Yachts Entering Sail Bunaken from Kota Kinabalu in Malaysia
    Yacht Name Nationality Design Length Skipper
  1 Arnak New Zealand Spray
43'
Geoff Gentil
  2 Backchat Australia Crowther
48'
Alan Main
  3 Blue Moon of Oz Australia Crowther
40'
John Harlen
  4 Good Hope Australia Dufour 395
40'
Brad Jordan
  5 Jaraman Australia Beneteau 393
38'
John Potter
  6 Indulgence II Australia Warrick
50'
Allan Pyne
  7 La Passarola Australia John Pugh
49'
Les Burns
  8 Lady Emma New Zealand Don Brook
54'
Bryson Richards
  9 Loggerhead United Kingdom Jeanneau Sunfast
37'
Graham Elliot
  10 Geisha Panama Long Liner
104'
Wolfgang Boden
  11 Matariki New Zealand Barnett Offshore
65'
Tom Johnson
  12 Panthalassa Australia Swanson
38'
Des Sleight
  13 Pantoja New Zealand Farr
39'
Jeremy Winks
  14 Purnama Australia Gib Sea
40'
Neil Perkins
  15 Quiver Canada Vancouver 27
27'
Jim Burgoyne
  16 Seafires Gem Australia Roberts Sea Spray
40'
Jerry Elliott
  17 Searose New Zealand Mayotte
46'
Brian Berger
  18 Second Winds Australia Roberts Ketch
35'
Bryan Butson
  19 Silent Wings New Zealand Adams
42'
Bill Dorssers
  20 Sowelu Australia Roberts 370E
37'
Roger Batt
  21 Timshal France Jaque Laserre
38'
Pierre Marie Sintes
  22 Veedon Fleece Australia Cassidy 43
43'
Gote Vikstrom
  23 Vega Malta Baltic Trader
82'
James Grainger
  24 Voahangy Cook Islands Cairnes Custom
65'
Keith Offord
  25 Zosha Australia Grainger 11.85
39'
Peter Salkowski
             
   
Entries Cancelled or Deferred until 2010
   
  1 Bauvier        
  2 Current Sunshine        
  3 Hippopotamus        
  4 Jacarde        
  5 Moony        
  6 Priscilla
  7 Pura Vida
  8 Sanity        
  9 Santiam        
  10 Savannah        
  11 Sumatra II
  12 Tea        
  13 Tientos        
         
 
As a result of our fleet of yachts participating in Sail Bunaken the 2009 Sail Indonesia program was badly disrupted for 2009. After leaving Saumlaki the fleet split into a number of groups with some yachts sailing west to Flores and were too early for the scheduled events, some sailed direct to Wakatobi and the festivities there were held early and the yachts that arrived on schedule were told they were too late.
This page is being updated as we find the time, for a description of how our events are usually organised please see the 2008 summary which details the stopovers and schedule of events for 2008 and what you can expect for 2010.
The yachts that did make the journey to Bitung enjoyed the program of events for Sail Bunaken however when they began to travel south to Wakatobi to rejoin the Sail Indonesia program of events they encountered unseasonally bad weather which caused a number of yachts to turn back and take the route down the western coast of Sulawesi, where the weather was also not so good.
At this time the last of the yachts are heading north to Belitung preparing to leave Indonesia. Many yachts went direct to Batam just south of Singapore and many of these have already left Indonesia and are in Johor Baru at Danga Bay just north of Singapore . At this time our team is busy with the fleet as they leave the country, the internet and email service at these places is not always reliable, so updates of this page will be delayed and photographs will be added at a later date.
Darwin
The Sail Indonesia Rally was started by the Indonesian Minister for Marine Affairs and Fisheries Mr Freddie Numberi in Darwin Harbour aboard the ‘Spirit of Darwin’ under a slightly overcast sky with a light 8-10 knot south easterly breeze. The Indonesian Ambassador to Australia, His Excellency Mr Primo Alui Joelianto, The Indonesian Consul General from Sydney, Mr Sudaryomo, The Honourable Mr Chris Burns representing the Northern Territory Government and 140 other guests on board enjoyed the spectacle as 132 yachts left Darwin Harbour on schedule, all heading for the town of Saumlaki on the island of Yamdena, in the Tanimbar Islands.
The first yacht under sail to cross the start line was Sea Life. The award for best dressed yacht was won by Windy Spirit and best dressed crew was awarded to Kalypso.
The fleet of yachts were accompanied to Saumlaki by the two Indonesian Fisheries patrol boats, Hui Macan Tutul 001 and Hui Macan Tutul 006. The short 290 mile leg was uneventful with the first yachts arriving in Saumlaki late on Sunday night.
Saumlaki - Total Chaos and Total Hospitality
The arrival of a fleet of over 130 yachts was unlike any event seen before by the people of Saumaki and the facilities in this usually sleepy town were overwhelmed. A team of Customs Officials came from Jakarta to process the incoming yachts and to give each skipper the all important Customs Bond Exemption Certificate. However, the fleet were soon informed that in true Indonesian style, there were no Immigration Officials coming to Saumlaki to process the passports and visas, and that the yachts had to go 150 miles north to Tual to complete their incoming paperwork. This was of course not unacceptable for most people concerned, and after several long phone calls and discussions, the following day one lone Immigration Official arrived in Suamlaki to process roughly 350 crew members.
After this initial hiccup, things began to get back on track but the procedures and interpretation of the regulations were changing on an hourly basis, with some yachts being asked to remain on board their yachts for 24 hours and others being asked to some to shore immediately after arrival.
A number of tours of the island were on offer for Rp100, 000 (AU$12) but after some crews had paid to go on the tour, they were offered to others free of charge. The Rally Notice Board was being constantly erased and re-written which only increased the amount of confusion among the participants with one crew member checking the notice board for details and a second crew member checking 20 minutes later and reading a totally different set of instructions.
The banks in Saumlaki do not change money and the Automatic Teller was often out of service, and when it was working, it would not accept many common debit cards. The only option was to change banknotes at a Chinese owned shop, at about 85 percent of the published bank rate.
The Rally presentation was held at the Hotel Galaxy. Participants were collected from the Ferry Terminal and taken in large busses to the event, where they were entertained by local dancers, cultural shows and a gala dinner featuring local dishes and delicacies.
After Saumlaki, many yachts decided not to make to do the 150 mile upwind leg to Tual and headed direct to the beautiful underwater coral gardens and the rich history of the Banda Islands. Banda is well of the tourist track and for almost a week the crews enjoyed small-scale tours of nutmeg and almond plantations, visited the sixteenth century Dutch fort that is well restored and open to the public, enjoyed local cuisine including the beautifully cooked eggplant with almond sauce, spent time exploring the coral gardens at the foot of the lava flow of a nearby volcano and walked slowly around the local fish and vegetable markets, sampling baked goods, yellow rice and fried bananas, experiencing island life with locals.
Ambon
After leaving Banda, the next stop was Ambon and the people of Ambon gave a very warm reception to the 70 yachts that made the journey there. After the welcome ceremony and speeches by the Governor and Mayor An outdoor feast was provided for participants on their day of arrival, despite the onset of rain. Participants watched as the ‘ikan bakar’ or ‘barbequed fish’ was prepared, with local chefs fanning the embers of coconut husks, as prawns, squid and fish cooked on top of the grill.
During In the following days, visitors to Ambon enjoyed tours of villages, walks through the extensive local markets in town and used Ambon’s facilities as a major port to take on cheap fuel, food and water. The final event was the farewell dinner, which was attended by the Minister of Fisheries, the Governor of Maluku and the Mayor of Ambon. The food was excellent and everyone had a great time. Participants of the rally were overwhelmed and appreciative to the people of Ambon for the generosity and warmth.
There were a number of yachts that had mecanical problems and with assistance of Ms Julia De Lima these yachts were able to be hauled out and repairs were made,
Sail Bunaken
Fifty two yachts arrived in Bitung, arriving from three different countries, Australia, Malaysia and the Philippines , to participate in Indonesia's premier maritime event for 2009, 'Sail Bunaken'. Participants were given free tours of Manado and Bitung, free shuttle buses to and from the city of Manado 60 kilometers to the west and the the surrounding areas and National Parks including Tangkoko, where they came face to face with Macaques and Tarsier Monkeys in their natural habitat.
On the 16th and 17th of August, a number of sailors from the Sail Indonesia fleet participated in establishing a new World Scuba Diving Record with 2486 divers remaing submerged for at least 25 minutes, which was witnessed by officials from The Guiness Book of Records.
A fantasic welcome ceremony for the yacht's crews was hosted by the Mayor of Bitung Mr Hanny Sondakh and after an amazing cultural and dance display by over 200 performers the participants then were invited to dinner and the evenings festivities went on until almost midnight. The participants were also treated to musical performances, fireworks displays, industrial and maritime tourism exhibitions, culture and food festivals, an undersea photo competition, a flower festival and a city parade.
All participants in Bitung were refunded their Sail Indonesia Entry Fee of $500 AUD and their Social Visas were extended.
Bali
Aaround 45 yachts were at Lovina beach in the north of Bali and participated in a number of tours, dispays and cultural activities and have now left for Kumai and other ports to the North on their way out of Indonesia..
 

 

  Web support | Privacy  
Search this site | Email us