HISTORY
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Page under construction at February 7 2018
Sail Indonesia 2017 List of Participants
 
July 22
The farewell barbeque was held at the Darwin Sailing Club on July 22 beginning at 6 pm with a Ceremonial Balinese Bhakti Marga Dance with dancers from Darwin’s Indonesian Balinese community. A total of 120 participants and guests enjoyed an Australian style Barbeque Dinner cooked under the stars.
The delegation from The Indonesian Ministry of Tourism from Jakarta did not make the dinner due to the late arrival of their flights but arrived the day after.
July 25
The Technical meeting was held at the Darwin Sailing Club from lunchtime onwards where the last minute information was given out and The Indonesian Ministry of Tourism gave a presentation about Sail Indonesia and Sail Sabang to be held in late November at Sabang located of Babdar Aceh on the north coast of Sumatra.
July 29
The rally began in Darwin by the official starter Indonesian Admiral (Ret) Marsetio on schedule at 10 am and were led out of the harbour by Nautilus Darwin under sail and Annadora II were awarded the best dressed crew.

August 3
All yachts had arrived in Kupang that were expected - Binary Star coming direct from New Zealand was expected in on August 11 as was Samarah II coming direct from Cairns. Exit Strategy are also due in around the August 11 due to a late departure from Darwin, CG returned to Darwin for mechanical repairs and then left for Kupang one week late.

 
 
Yacht Name
Nationality
Design
Length
Captain
1 Annadora III Australia Temptress
33'
Lester Cornall
2 Atlas Netherlands Robertson and Caine 46' Jack Alderson
3 Bay Dreamer Sweden Lagoon 380
38'
Daniel Mattsson
4 Binary Star United Kingdom State of Guernsey
72'
Ronan Harvey
5 Burmese Breeze United Kingdom Hallberg Rassy
43'
Colin Crips Villiers
6 Celsius Canada Flica Richard Wood
36'
Claude Rivet
7 CG Australia Motor Sailer Ketch
48'
Alain Belen
8 Complexity USA Halberg Rassy 36
36'
Jim Cole
9 Esprit 3 Australia Jeanneau Sun Odyssey
42'
Dirk Muller
10 Except One Japan Trekker 34 32' Yasuo Miyamoto
11 Exit Strategy Canada Wauquiez PS40
41'
Tom Christensen
12 Grand Cru Australia Germán Frers Idylle
51'
Mick Rogers
13 Kandu USA Tayana V42
42'
Eric Rigney
14 Kristal British Virgin Islands Antares 44i
44'
Teoh Kim Seong
15 Marie Louise New Caledonia Lagoon 440
44'
Jean Claude Toison
16 Nautilus Darwin Australia Stealth 12.5 41' John Punch
17 Ocelot USA Kronos 45 45' John Hacking
18 Salima 2 France Bavaria 36
36'
Jean Pierre Ligaud
19 Samarah II Australia Ganley Pacemaker II 40' Rob Portelli
20 Sundance USA CSY 44
41'
Glen Hurd
21 Tacman Australia Lock Crowther 48' John van Oostwaard
22 Vahana Norway Bruce Roberts
42'
Magne Risa
23 Wassyl Poland Chiquita 46
45'
Wojciech Maleika
           
  Cancelled        
  Skylark 111        
           

 


TEST

  Web support | Privacy  
Search this site | Email us